Warley Town School

Warley Town School

Meet the Governors

Warley Town School's Governing Body is comprised of:

  • Headteacher -  appointed by the Governing Body
  • Parent Governors -  who are elected by parents and carers of pupils at the school
  • Co-opted Governors -  who are self-nominated, and appointed by the Governing Body
  • Staff Governor - who is elected by staff at the School
  • Local Authority Governor -  who is nominated by Calderdale Local Authority

Nigel Razzell

Governor Type: Co-opted

Term of Office: 23/04/2020 to 22/04/2024

Special Responsibilities: Chair of the Governing Body, Link Governor responsible for
Wellbeing (including PSHE/RSE & Sports Premium). 

Committees: Resources & Pay/Personnel

Pecuniary Interests: None

Governance of other establishments: None

Relevant Familial Relationships: None

 

Frazer Lee

Governor Type: Co-opted

Term of Office: 01/06/2018 to 31/05/2022 

Special Responsibilities: Link Governor responsible for Website Compliance and Finance (including pupil premium & catch up funding).

Committees: Resources & Pay/Personnel

Pecuniary Interests: None

Governance of other establishments: None

Relevant Familial Relationships: Children in school

 

Neil Kay

Governor Type: Co-opted

Term of Office: 25/9/2021 to 24/9/2025

Special Responsibilities: Vice Chair, Resources & Pay/Personnel (Chair)Link Governor for Health & Safety & Governor induction, training & development. 

Committees:  Resources & Pay/Personnel & Headteacher Appraisal

Pecuniary Interests: None

Governance of other establishments: None

Relevant Familial Relationships: Children in school

 

Jemma Tesseyman

Governor Type: Co-opted

Term of Office: 22/03/2021 to 21/03/2025

Special Responsibilities: Link Governor responsibility for Safeguarding (including CLA)

Committees: Standard & Effectiveness 

Pecuniary Interests: None

Governance of other establishments: None

Relevant Familial Relationships: Children in school

 

Gayle Standeven

Governor Type: Parent

Term of Office: 23/04/2020 to 22/4/2024

Special Responsibilities: Link Governor responsible for SEND & Early Years Foundation Stage

Committees: Achievement & Strategy, Headteacher Appraisal

Pecuniary Interests: None

Governance of other establishments: None

Relevant Familial Relationships: Child at the school

 

Chris Griffiths 

Governor Type: Parent

Term of Office: 03/12/2019 to 02/12/2023

Special Responsibilities: Curriculum development

Committees: Achievement & Strategy Committee

Pecuniary Interests: None

Governance of other establishments: None

Relevant Familial Relationships: Child at the school

 

Sarah Brook 

Governor Type: Parent

Term of Office: 22/06/2021 to 21/06/2025

Special Responsibilities: 

Committees: Standards & Effectiveness Committee

Pecuniary Interests: None

Governance of other establishments: None

Relevant Familial Relationships: Child at the school

 

Stephen Taylor 

Governor Type:  LA

Term of Office: 24/06/2021 to 23/06/2025

Special Responsibilities: 

Committees: Resources and Pay/Personnel Committee

Pecuniary Interests: None

Governance of other establishments: None

Relevant Familial Relationships: None 

 

Jenny Melling

Governor Type: Headteacher

Term of Office: Ex Officio

Special Responsibilities: Headteacher

Committees: Achievement & Strategy, Resources

Pecuniary Interests: Employee

Governance of other establishments: None

Relevant Familial Relationships: None

 

Jenny Hopkins

Governor Type:  Staff Governor 

Term of Office: 01/12/2021 to 30/11/2025

Special Responsibilities: Teacher

Committees: Achievement & Strategy

Pecuniary Interests: Employee

Governance of other establishments: None

Relevant Familial Relationships: None

 

Heather Baim

 

Governor Type:  Co-opted 

Term of Office: 07/02/2022 to 06/02/2025

Special Responsibilities: 

Committees: 

Pecuniary Interests:  None

Governance of other establishments: None

Relevant Familial Relationships: None