MEET THE GOVERNORS

 

Warley Town School's Governing Body is comprised of:

 

HEADTEACHER, appointed by the Governing Body

PARENT GOVERNORS, who are elected by parents and carers of pupils at the school

CO-OPTED GOVERNORS, who are self-nominated, and appointed by the Governing Body

STAFF GOVERNOR, who is elected by staff at the School

LOCAL AUTHORITY GOVERNOR, who is nominated by Calderdale Local Authority

-

CO-OPTED GOVERNORS:

-

Nigel Razzell

Governor Type: Co-opted

Term of Office: 08/05/2016 to 07/05/2020

Special Responsibilities: Chair of the Governing Body, Link Governor responsible for Governor development, Health & Safety and Inventory

Committees: Personnel & Pay, Resources, Headteacher Appraisal

Pecuniary Interests: None

Governance of other establishments: None

Relevant Familial Relationships: None

 

David Copping

Governor Type: Co-opted

Term of Office: 23/05/2016 to 22/05/2020

Special Responsibilities: Link Governor responsible for Safeguarding and School Council

Committees: Achievement & Strategy

Pecuniary Interests: None

Governance of other establishments: None

Relevant Familial Relationships: Child at the school

 

Joanne King

Governor Type: Co-opted

Term of Office: 23/05/2016 to 22/05/2020

Special Responsibilities: Deputy Chair of the Governing Body. Link Governor responsible for SEND/Inclusion

Committees: Personnel & Pay (Chair), Resources, Headteacher Appraisal

Pecuniary Interests: None

Governance of other establishments: None

Relevant Familial Relationships: Child at the school

-

James McNutt

Governor Type: Co-opted

Term of Office: 01/9/2013 to 31/8/2017

Special Responsibilities: Link Governor responsible for Finance & Budget and Pupil Premium

Committees: Resources

Pecuniary Interests: None

Governance of other establishments: None

Relevant Familial Relationships: Child at the school

 

PARENT GOVERNORS:

-

Daniel Hoscilo

Governor Type: Parent

Term of Office: 01/7/2016 to 30/6/2020

Special Responsibilities: None

Committees: Resources

Pecuniary Interests: Employee of CMBC

Governance of other establishments: None

Relevant Familial Relationships: Child at the school

-

Gayle Standeven

Governor Type: Parent

Term of Office: 01/7/2016 to 30/6/2020

Special Responsibilities: Link Governor responsible for Website and Children who are looked after

Committees: Achievement & Strategy

Pecuniary Interests: None

Governance of other establishments: None

Relevant Familial Relationships: Child at the school

-

Anne Veal

Governor Type: Parent

Term of Office: 04/11/2013 to 03/11/2017

Special Responsibilities: EYFS

Committees: Achievement & Strategy (Chair), Personnel & Pay, Headteacher Appraisal

Pecuniary Interests: None

Governance of other establishments: None

Relevant Familial Relationships: Child at the school

 

STAFF GOVERNORS:

 

Anne Stead

Governor Type: Headteacher

Term of Office: Ex Officio

Special Responsibilities: Headteacher

Committees: Achievement & Strategy, Personnel & Pay, Resources

Pecuniary Interests: Employee

Governance of other establishments: None

Relevant Familial Relationships: None

 

Kelly Hopkins

Governor Type: Staff

Term of Office: 01/09/2015 to 31/08/2019

Special Responsibilities: None

Committees: Achievement & Strategy

Pecuniary Interests: Employee

Governance of other establishments: None

Relevant Familial Relationships: None

 

LOCAL AUTHORITY GOVERNOR: Vacancy

 

 

N.B. The governors listed below have stood down, but DfE statutory guidance states that information should be available on a school’s website for each governor who has served at any point over the past 12 months.

 

Paul Dalton

Governor Type: Co-opted

Term of Office: 12/07/2014 - 11/07/2018

Left the Governing Body: December 2015

Special Responsibilities: Link Governor responsible for Inventory

Committees: Resources, Personnel & Pay

Pecuniary Interests: None

Governance of other establishments: None

Relevant Familial Relationships: None

 

Jessica Graham

Governor Type: Co-opted

Term of Office: 13/04/2014 - 12/04/2018

Left the Governing Body: April 2016

Special Responsibilities: None

Committees: Personnel & Pay

Pecuniary Interests: None

Governance of other establishments: None

Relevant Familial Relationships: None

 

Shebana Sadiq

Governor Type: Local Authority

Term of Office: 09/03/2015 - 08/03/2019

Left the Governing Body: February 2016

Special Responsibilities: None

Committees: Resources

Pecuniary Interests: None

Governance of other establishments: None

Relevant Familial Relationships: None

 

Michelle Tomlinson

Governor Type: Co-opted

Term of Office: 01/09/2013 - 01/09/2017

Left the Governing Body: April 2016

Special Responsibilities: Link Governor responsible for Health & Safety

Committees: Resources (Chair)

Pecuniary Interests: None

Governance of other establishments: None

Relevant Familial Relationships: Child at the school